It’s Show Low

Part of Whiteriver, Hon-Dah & Sunrise, our guide to visiting the Fort Apache Indian Reservation, home of the White Mountain Apache Tribe.

To fish, camp, boat, hike or even sightsee on the Fort Apache Indian Reservation you need a White Mountain Apache Tribe permit; Arizona state licences do not count there. As listed by the Tribe’s Game & Fish Department in October 2026, an adult daily fishing permit is $10, camping is $15 a vehicle a day and a boat permit is $10 a day.

Checked · Edited by Sam Ridley · Sources · How we check

$10adult fishing, daily
$15camping, per vehicle a day
$10boat or float tube, daily
7places to buy

Permit Prices

PermitPrice
Fishing, adult 15+, daily / annual$10 / $200
Fishing, juvenile 10-14, daily / annual$3 / $32
Fishing, under 10No permit; must be with a permitted adult
Camping, per vehicle (8 people max)$15 a day; $350 for 30 days
Boat or watercraft, incl. float tubes$10 a day; $30 a year
Outdoor recreation (hiking, sightseeing, picnics), per vehicle of 4$10 a day
Black and Salt River special use, per adult$25 a day (see below)
Salt River rafting, per person$25 a day plus a waiver
Christmas Tree Lake fishing, any age$30 to July 4, then $25; by reservation

Permits are non-refundable and must be carried at all times. The Tribe’s own pages disagree on some prices: the Black and Salt River special-use permit appears as $15, $25 and $45, and the online permit shop was down and still showed 2020 prices. Confirm at the counter.

Where to Buy

VendorWherePhone
Tribe Game & Fish office100 W. Fatco Rd., Whiteriver(928) 338-4385
Hon-Dah Ski & Outdoor SportSR 260, milepost 357(928) 369-7669
Hon-Dah convenience storeSR 260 and SR 73(928) 369-4311
Sportsman’s WarehouseSR 260, Show Low(928) 537-0800
Western Drug106 E. Main St., Springerville(928) 333-4321
Sunrise General StoreSR 273(928) 735-7669
Carrizo StoreUS 60 and SR 73(928) 332-0058

The Tribe says the Hawley Lake store does not sell fishing or camping permits.

Rules Worth Knowing

More in Whiteriver, Hon-Dah & Sunrise

Questions People Ask

Do I need a permit to fish on the White Mountain Apache reservation?

Yes. A White Mountain Apache Tribe permit is required for fishing, camping, boating and other recreation; an Arizona state fishing licence is not required and does not cover tribal waters.

How much is a White Mountain Apache fishing permit?

As listed by the Tribe in October 2026: $10 a day or $200 a year for adults 15 and up, $3 a day for ages 10 to 14; under 10 is free with a permitted adult.

Where can I buy a tribal permit near Show Low?

At Sportsman’s Warehouse in Show Low, the Hon-Dah stores near Pinetop, or the Game & Fish office in Whiteriver, among others.

Sources

  1. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: Permit pricing and vendors
  2. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: FAQ
  3. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: Fishing regulations
  4. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: Camping regulations
  5. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: Boating, hiking and other regulations
  6. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: Special use area regulations
  7. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: River rafting
  8. White Mountain Apache Tribe Game & Fish: Fishing report (May 21, 2026)
  9. Sunrise Park Resort: General Store

Checked October 22, 2026 by It’s Show Low. Cite this page: It’s Show Low (itsshowlow.com), checked October 22, 2026. Free to quote with a link; tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.